Acanthaceae Juss.

Acanthodium Delile = Blepharis Juss.
Acanthopale C.B.Clarke
Acanthopsis Harv.
Acanthostelma Bidgood & Brummitt
Acanthura Lindau
Acanthus L.
Acelica Rizzini = Justicia L.
Achyrocalyx Benoist
Adelaster Lindl. ex Veitch = Fittonia Coem.
Adenacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Adenostachya Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Adhatoda Mill. = Justicia L.
Aechmanthera Nees
Afrofittonia Lindau
Afromendoncia Gilg ex Lindau = Mendoncia Vell. ex Vand.
Amathea Raf. = Aphelandra R.Br.
Ambongia Benoist
Amphiestes S.Moore = Hypoestes Sol. ex R.Br.
Amphiscopia Nees = Justicia L.
Ancalanthus Balf.f. = Angkalanthus Balf.f.
Ancistranthus Lindau
Ancylacanthus Lindau = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Androcentrum Lem. = Bravaisia DC.
Andrographis Wall. ex Nees
Angkalanthus Balf.f.
Anisacanthus Nees
Anisosepalum E.Hossain
Anisostachya Nees = Justicia L.
Anisotes Nees
Anomacanthus R.D.Good
Anthacanthus Nees
Antheliacanthus Ridl. = Pseuderanthemum Radlk.
Apassalus Kobuski
Aphanandrium Lindau = Neriacanthus Benth.
Aphanosperma T.F.Daniel
Aphelandra R.Br.
Aphelandrella Mildbr.
Aphragmia Nees = Ruellia L.
Apolepsis (Blume) Hassk. = Lepidagathis Willd.
Arrhostoxylum Nees = Ruellia L.
Ascotheca Heine
Asteracantha Nees = Hygrophila R.Br.
Asystasia Blume
Asystasiella Lindau
Aulojusticia Lindau = Justicia L.
Averia Leonard = Justicia L.
Ballochia Balf.f.
Baphicacanthus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Barleria L.
Barleriacanthus Oerst. = Barleria L.
Barlerianthus Oerst. = Barleria L.
Barleriola Oerst.
Barleriosiphon Oerst. = Barleria L.
Barlerites Oerst. = Barleria L.
Beloperone Nees = Justicia L.
Benoicanthus Heine & A.Raynal
Bentia Rolfe = Justicia L.
Berginia Harv. = Holographis Nees
Blechum P.Browne
Blepharacanthus Nees ex Lindl. = Blepharis Juss.
Blepharis Juss.
Borneacanthus Bremek.
Boutonia DC.
Brachystephanus Nees
Bravaisia DC.
Bremekampia Sreem. = Haplanthodes Kuntze
Brillantaisia P.Beauv.
Brochosiphon Nees = Dicliptera Juss.
Brunoniella Bremek.
Buceragenia Greenm.
Butayea De Wild. = Sclerochiton Harv.
Buteraea Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Calacanthus T.Anderson ex Benth.
Calliaspidia Bremek. = Justicia L.
Calophanes D.Don = Dyschoriste Nees
Calophanoides (C.B.Clarke) Ridl. = Justicia L.
Calycacanthus K.Schum.
Calymmostachya Bremek. = Justicia L.
Camarotea Scott-Elliot
Cardanthera Buch.-Ham. ex Benth. = Hygrophila R.Br.
Cardiacanthus Nees & Schauer = Carlowrightia A.Gray
Carlowrightia A.Gray
Carvia Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Celerina Benoist
Centrilla Lindau
Cephalacanthus Lindau
Chaetacanthus Nees
Chaetochlamys Lindau = Justicia L.
Chaetothylax Nees = Justicia L.
Chaetothylopsis Oerst. = Justicia L.
Chalarothyrsus Lindau
Chamaeranthemum Nees
Championella Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Cheilopsis Moq. = Acanthus L.
Chileranthemum Oerst.
Chiloglossa Oerst. = Justicia L.
Chingiacanthus Hand.-Mazz. = Isoglossa Oerst.
Chlamydacanthus Lindau
Chlamydocardia Lindau
Chlamydostachya Mildbr.
Chrestienia Montrouz. = Pseuderanthemum Radlk.
Chroesthes Benoist
Clinacanthus Nees
Clistax Mart.
Codonacanthus Nees
Conocalyx Benoist
Copioglossa Miers = Ruellia L.
Corymbostachys Lindau = Justicia L.
Cosmianthemum Bremek.
Crabbea Harv.
Croftia Small = Carlowrightia A.Gray
Crossandra Salisb.
Crossandrella C.B.Clarke
Cryptophragmium Nees = Gymnostachyum Nees
Ctenopaepale Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Cyclacanthus S.Moore
Cylindrosolenium Lindau
Cyphacanthus Leonard
Cyphisia Rizzini = Justicia L.
Cyrtanthera Nees = Justicia L.
Cyrtantherella Oerst. = Justicia L.
Cystacanthus T.Anderson
Dactylostegium Nees = Dicliptera Juss.
Daedalacanthus T.Anderson = Eranthemum L.
Danguya Benoist
Dasytropis Urb.
Delphinacanthus Benoist = Pseudodicliptera Benoist
Dianthera L. = Justicia L.
Diateinacanthus Lindau = Odontonema Nees
Dicentranthera T.Anderson = Asystasia Blume
Dichazothece Lindau
Dicladanthera F.Muell.
Dicliptera Juss.
Dicranacanthus Oerst. = Barleria L.
Didyplosandra Wight ex Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Diflugossa Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Dimanisa Raf. = Justicia L.
Dinteracanthus C.B.Clarke ex Schinz = Ruellia L.
Diotacanthus Benth.
Dipteracanthus Nees = Ruellia L.
Dischistocalyx T.Anderson ex Benth.
Disperma J.F.Gmel. = Duosperma Dayton
Distichocalyx Benth. = Dischistocalyx T.Anderson ex Benth.
Ditrichospermum Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Dolichostachys Benoist
Dossifluga Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Drejera Nees
Drejerella Lindau = Justicia L.
Duosperma Dayton
Duvernoia E.Mey. ex Nees = Justicia L.
Dyschoriste Nees
Dyspemptemorion Bremek. = Justicia L.
Ebermaiera Nees = Staurogyne Wall.
Ecbolium Kurz
Echinacanthus Nees
Echinopaepale Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Ecteinanthus T.Anderson = Isoglossa Oerst.
Elytraria Michx.
Emularia Raf. = Justicia L.
Encephalosphaera Lindau
Endopogon Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Endosiphon T.Anderson ex Benth. = Ruellia L.
Epiclastopelma Lindau
Eranthemum L.
Eremomastax Lindau
Eriostrobilus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Erythracanthus Nees = Staurogyne Wall.
Ethesia Raf. = Justicia L.
Eusiphon Benoist
Filetia Miq.
Fittonia Coem.
Forcipella Baill.
Forsythiopsis Baker = Oplonia Raf.
Gantelbua Bremek. = Hemigraphis Nees
Gastranthus Moritz ex Benth. & Hook. = Stenostephanus Nees
Gatesia A.Gray = Yeatesia Small
Geissomeria Lindl.
Gendarussa Nees = Justicia L.
Gerardia Benth. = Stenandrium Nees
Gilletiella De Wild. & T.Durand = Anomacanthus R.D.Good
Glockeria Nees = Habracanthus Nees
Glosarithys Rizzini = Justicia L.
Glossochilus Nees
Golaea Chiov.
Goldfussia Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Graphandra J.B.Imlay
Graptophyllum Nees
Gutzlaffia Hance = Strobilanthes Blume
Gymapsis Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Gymnacanthus Oerst. = Ruellia L.
Gymnostachyum Nees
Gynocraterium Bremek.
Gypsacanthus Lott, V.Jaram. & Rzed.
Habracanthus Nees
Haemacanthus S.Moore = Satanocrater Schweinf.
Hallieracantha Stapf = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Hansteinia Oerst. = Habracanthus Nees
Haplanthera Hochst. = Ruttya Harv.
Haplanthodes Kuntze
Haplanthoides H.W.Li = Andrographis Wall. ex Nees
Haplanthus Nees = Andrographis Wall. ex Nees
Harnieria Solms = Justicia L.
Harpochilus Nees
Harrachia Jacq. = Crossandra Salisb.
Haselhoffia Lindau = Physacanthus Benth.
Heinzelia Nees = Justicia L.
Hemiadelphis Nees = Hygrophila R.Br.
Hemichoriste Nees = Justicia L.
Hemigraphis Nees
Hemisandra Scheidw. = Aphelandra R.Br.
Henrya Nees
Herpetacanthus Nees
Heteradelphia Lindau
Heteraspidia Rizzini = Justicia L.
Himantochilus T.Anderson ex Benth. = Anisotes Nees
Holographis Nees
Hoverdenia Nees
Hulemacanthus S.Moore
Hydromestus Scheidw. = Aphelandra R.Br.
Hygrophila R.Br.
Hymenochlaena Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Hypoestes Sol. ex R.Br.
Indoneesiella Sreem.
Ionacanthus Benoist
Isacanthus Nees = Sclerochiton Harv.
Isaloa Humbert = Barleria L.
Isochoriste Miq. = Asystasia Blume
Isoglossa Oerst.
Isotheca Turrill
Ixtlania M.E.Jones = Justicia L.
Jacobinia Nees ex Moric. = Justicia L.
Jadunia Lindau
Juruasia Lindau
Justicia L.
Kalbreyeracanthus Wassh. = Habracanthus Nees
Kalbreyeriella Lindau
Kanjarum Ramam. = Strobilanthes Blume
Kita A.Chev. = Hygrophila R.Br.
Kjellbergia Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Kolobochilus Lindau
Kosmosiphon Lindau
Kudoacanthus Hosok.
Kuestera Regel = Justicia L.
Lagochilium Nees = Aphelandra R.Br.
Lamiacanthus Kuntze = Strobilanthes Blume
Lankesteria Lindl.
Larsenia Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Lasiocladus Bojer ex Nees
Leandriella Benoist
Leda C.B.Clarke = Isoglossa Oerst.
Leiophaca Lindau = Whitfieldia Hook.
Lepidacanthus C.Presl = Aphelandra R.Br.
Lepidagathis Willd.
Leptacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Leptosiphonium F.Muell.
Leptostachya Nees
Leucobarleria Lindau = Neuracanthus Nees
Leucoraphis Nees = Brillantaisia P.Beauv.
Liberatia Rizzini = Lophostachys Pohl
Libonia K.Koch = Justicia L.
Linariantha B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm.
Lindauea Rendle
Linocalyx Lindau = Justicia L.
Lirayea Pierre = Mendoncia Vell. ex Vand.
Lissospermum Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Listrobanthes Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Lophostachys Pohl
Lophothecium Rizzini = Justicia L.
Louteridium S.Watson
Lundellia Leonard = Holographis Nees
Lustrinia Raf. = Justicia L.
Lychniothyrsus Lindau
Mackaya Harv.
Mackenziea Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Macrorungia C.B.Clarke = Anisotes Nees
Mananthes Bremek. = Justicia L.
Marcania J.B.Imlay
Megalochlamys Lindau
Megalostoma Leonard
Megaskepasma Lindau
Melittacanthus S.Moore
Mellera S.Moore
Mendoncia Vell. ex Vand.
Metarungia Baden
Mexacanthus T.F.Daniel
Meyenia Nees
Micranthus J.C.Wendl. = Phaulopsis Willd.
Microstrobilus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Mimulopsis Schweinf.
Mirandea Rzed.
Monachochlamys Baker = Mendoncia Vell. ex Vand.
Monechma Hochst.
Monothecium Hochst.
Morsacanthus Rizzini
Nelsonia R.Br.
Neohallia Hemsl.
Neolindenia Baill. = Louteridium S.Watson
Neozenkerina Mildbr. = Staurogyne Wall.
Neriacanthus Benth.
Neuracanthus Nees
Nicoteba Lindau = Justicia L.
Nilgirianthus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Nomaphila Blume = Hygrophila R.Br.
Nothoruellia Bremek. = Ruellia L.
Odontonema Nees
Odontonemella Lindau = Mackaya Harv.
Odontophyllum Sreem. = Aphelandra R.Br.
Odontostigma Zoll. & Moritzi = Gymnostachyum Nees
Onus Gilli = Mellera S.Moore
Onychacanthus Nees = Bravaisia DC.
Ophiorrhiziphyllon Kurz
Oplonia Raf.
Oreacanthus Benth.
Oreothyrsus Lindau = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Orophochilus Lindau
Orthotactus Nees = Justicia L.
Pachystachys Nees
Pachystrobilus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Parabarleria Baill. = Barleria L.
Parachampionella Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Paragoldfussia Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Paragutzlaffia H.P.Tsui = Strobilanthes Blume
Parajusticia Benoist = Justicia L.
Pararuellia Bremek.
Parastrobilanthes Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Parasympagis Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Parasystasia Baill. = Asystasia Blume
Paulowilhelmia Hochst. = Eremomastax Lindau
Pelecostemon Leonard
Pentstemonacanthus Nees
Perenideboles Ram.Goyena
Periblema DC. = Boutonia DC.
Pericalypta Benoist
Periestes Baill. = Hypoestes Sol. ex R.Br.
Perilepta Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Peristrophe Nees
Petalanthera Raf. = Justicia L.
Petalidium Nees
Petracanthus Nees = Gymnostachyum Nees
Phaulopsis Willd.
Phaylopsis Willd. = Phaulopsis Willd.
Phialacanthus Benth.
Phidiasia Urb. = Odontonema Nees
Phillipsia Rolfe = Dyschoriste Nees
Phlebophyllum Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Phlogacanthus Nees
Physacanthus Benth.
Plaesianthera (C.B.Clarke) Livera = Brillantaisia P.Beauv.
Plagiacanthus Nees = Justicia L.
Plagiotheca Chiov. = Isoglossa Oerst.
Plegmatolemma Bremek. = Justicia L.
Pleocaulus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Pleuroblepharis Baill. = Crossandra Salisb.
Podorungia Baill.
Pogonospermum Hochst. = Monechma Hochst.
Poikilacanthus Lindau
Polylychnis Bremek.
Polythrix Nees = Crossandra Salisb.
Polytrema C.B.Clarke = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Populina Baill.
Porphyrocoma Scheidw. ex Hook. = Justicia L.
Pounguia Benoist = Whitfieldia Hook.
Pranceacanthus Wassh.
Pringleophytum A.Gray = Holographis Nees
Prionitis Oerst. = Barleria L.
Psacadocalymma Bremek. = Justicia L.
Psacadopaepale Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Pseudacanthopale Benoist = Strobilanthopsis S.Moore
Pseudaechmanthera Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Pseuderanthemum Radlk.
Pseudo-Barleria Oerst. = Barleria L.
Pseudobarleria T.Anderson = Petalidium Nees
Pseudoblepharis Baill. = Sclerochiton Harv.
Pseudocalyx Radlk.
Pseudodicliptera Benoist
Pseudoruellia Benoist
Pseudostenosiphonium Lindau = Strobilanthes Blume
Psilanthele Lindau
Psiloesthes Benoist = Peristrophe Nees
Pteracanthus (Nees) Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Pteroptychia Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Pulchranthus V.M.Baum, Reveal & Nowicke
Pupilla Rizzini = Justicia L.
Pyrrothrix Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Ramusia Nees = Peristrophe Nees
Razisea Oerst.
Rhacodiscus Lindau = Justicia L.
Rhaphidospora Nees = Justicia L.
Rhinacanthus Nees
Rhiphidosperma G.Don = Justicia L.
Rhombochlamys Lindau
Rhyticalymma Bremek. = Justicia L.
Rhytiglossa Nees ex Lindl. = Isoglossa Oerst.
Ritonia Benoist
Rodatia Raf. = Justicia L.
Rostellaria Nees = Justicia L.
Rostellularia Rchb. = Justicia L.
Ruellia L.
Ruelliola Baill. = Brillantaisia P.Beauv.
Ruelliopsis C.B.Clarke
Rungia Nees
Ruspolia Lindau
Ruttya Harv.
Saglorithys Rizzini = Justicia L.
Saintpauliopsis Staner
Salpinctium T.J.Edwards = Asystasia Blume
Salpingantha Lem. = Salpixantha Hook.
Salpinxantha Urb. = Salpixantha Hook.
Salpixantha Hook.
Salviacanthus Lindau = Justicia L.
Samuelssonia Urb. & Ekman
Sanchezia Ruiz & Pav.
Santapaua N.P.Balakr. & Subr. = Hygrophila R.Br.
Sapphoa Urb.
Sarojusticia Bremek. = Justicia L.
Sarotheca Nees = Justicia L.
Satanocrater Schweinf.
Sautiera Decne.
Schaueria Nees
Schliebenia Mildbr. = Isoglossa Oerst.
Schwabea Endl. = Monechma Hochst.
Sciaphyllum Bremek.
Sclerocalyx Nees = Ruellia L.
Sclerochiton Harv.
Scytanthus T.Anderson ex Benth. = Thomandersia Baill.
Sebastiano-Schaueria Nees
Semnostachya Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Semnothyrsus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Sericocalyx Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Sericographis Nees = Justicia L.
Simonisia Nees = Justicia L.
Sinthroblastes Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Siphonoglossa Oerst.
Solenochasma Fenzl = Justicia L.
Solenoruellia Baill. = Henrya Nees
Sooia Pocs = Epiclastopelma Lindau
Spathacanthus Baill.
Sphacanthus Benoist
Sphinctacanthus Benth.
Spirostigma Nees
Sreemadhavana Rauschert = Aphelandra R.Br.
Standleyacanthus Leonard
Staurogyne Wall.
Staurogynopsis Mangenot & Ake Assi = Staurogyne Wall.
Steirosanchezia Lindau = Sanchezia Ruiz & Pav.
Stenandriopsis S.Moore
Stenandrium Nees
Stenoschista Bremek. = Ruellia L.
Stenosiphonium Nees
Stenostephanus Nees
Stenothyrsus C.B.Clarke
Stephanophysum Pohl = Ruellia L.
Stethoma Raf. = Justicia L.
Streblacanthus Kuntze
Streptosiphon Mildbr.
Strobilacanthus Griseb.
Strobilanthes Blume
Strobilanthopsis S.Moore
Strobilorhachis Klotzsch = Aphelandra R.Br.
Strophacanthus Lindau = Isoglossa Oerst.
Styasasia S.Moore
Stylarthropus Baill. = Whitfieldia Hook.
Suessenguthia Merxm.
Sympagis (Nees) Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Symplectochilus Lindau = Anisotes Nees
Synandra Schrad. = Aphelandra R.Br.
Synchoriste Baill. = Lasiocladus Bojer ex Nees
Synnema Benth. = Hygrophila R.Br.
Syringidium Lindau = Habracanthus Nees
Tabascina Baill. = Justicia L.
Tacoanthus Baill.
Taeniandra Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Talbotia S.Moore = Afrofittonia Lindau
Tarphochlamys Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Teliostachya Nees
Tessmanniacanthus Mildbr.
Tetraglochidium Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Tetragoga Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Tetragompha Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Tetramerium Nees
Thalestris Rizzini = Justicia L.
Thamnojusticia Mildbr. = Justicia L.
Theileamea Baill. = Chlamydacanthus Lindau
Thelepaepale Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Thomandersia Baill.
Thunbergia Retz.
Thyrsacanthus Nees = Odontonema Nees
Thysanostigma J.B.Imlay
Tremacanthus S.Moore
Triaenacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Trichacanthus Zoll. & Moritzi = Blepharis Juss.
Trichanthera Kunth
Trichocalyx Balf.f.
Trichosanchezia Mildbr.
Trybliocalyx Lindau = Chileranthemum Oerst.
Tubiflora J.F.Gmel. = Elytraria Michx.
Tyloglossa Hochst. = Justicia L.
Ulleria Bremek. = Ruellia L.
Vavara Benoist
Vindasia Benoist
Volkensiophyton Lindau = Lepidagathis Willd.
Warpuria Stapf = Podorungia Baill.
Whitfieldia Hook.
Xantheranthemum Lindau
Xanthostachya Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Xenacanthus Bremek. = Strobilanthes Blume
Xerothamnella C.T.White
Yeatesia Small
Zenkerina Engl. = Staurogyne Wall.
Zygoruellia Baill.