Arecaceae Schultz Sch.

Acanthococos Barb.Rodr. = Acrocomia Mart.
Acanthophoenix H.Wendl.
Acanthorrhiza H.Wendl. = Cryosophila Blume
Acanthosabal Prosch. = Acoelorrhaphe H.Wendl.
Acoelorrhaphe H.Wendl.
Acrista O.F.Cook = Prestoea Hook.f.
Acrocomia Mart.
Acrostigma O.F.Cook & Doyle = Catoblastus H.Wendl.
Actinokentia Dammer
Actinophloeus (Becc.) Becc. = Ptychosperma Labill.
Actinorhytis H.Wendl. & Drude
Adelodypsis Becc. = Dypsis Noronha ex Mart.
Adelonenga Hook.f. = Hydriastele H.Wendl. & Drude
Adonidia Becc. = Veitchia H.Wendl.
Aeria O.F.Cook = Gaussia H.Wendl.
Aiphanes Willd.
Alfonsia Kunth = Elaeis Jacq.
Allagoptera Nees
Alloschmidia H.E.Moore
Alsmithia H.E.Moore
Ammandra O.F.Cook
Amylocarpus Barb.Rodr. = Bactris Jacq.
Ancistrophyllum (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) H.Wendl. = Laccosperma (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Drude
Anothea O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Antia O.F.Cook = Coccothrinax Sarg.
Antongilia Jum. = Neodypsis Baill.
Aphandra Barfod
Arausiaca Blume = Orania Zipp.
Archontophoenix H.Wendl. & Drude
Areca L.
Arecastrum (Drude) Becc. = Syagrus Mart.
Arenga Labill.
Arikury Becc. = Syagrus Mart.
Arikuryroba Barb.Rodr. = Syagrus Mart.
Aristeyera H.E.Moore = Asterogyne H.Wendl.
Arrudaria Macedo = Copernicia Mart. ex Endl.
Asraoa J.Joseph = Wallichia Roxb.
Asterogyne H.Wendl.
Astrocaryum G.Mey.
Atitara O.F.Cook = Desmoncus Mart.
X Attabignya Balick, A.B.Anderson & Med.-Costa
Attalea Kunth
Augustinea Mart. = Bactris Jacq.
Avoira Giseke = Astrocaryum G.Mey.
Bactris Jacq.
Bacularia F.Muell. ex Hook.f. = Linospadix H.Wendl.
Balaka Becc.
Barbosa Becc. = Syagrus Mart.
Barcella (Trail) Trail ex Drude
Barkerwebbia Becc. = Heterospathe Scheff.
Basselinia Vieill.
Beata O.F.Cook = Coccothrinax Sarg.
Beccariophoenix Jum. & H.Perrier
Beethovenia Engel = Ceroxylon Bonpl. ex DC.
Bejaudia Gagnep. = Myrialepis Becc.
Bentinckia Berry ex Roxb.
Bentinckiopsis Becc. = Clinostigma H.Wendl.
Bismarckia Hildebrandt & H.Wendl.
Bisnicholsonia Kuntze = Neonicholsonia Dammer
Blancoa Blume = Arenga Labill.
Borassodendron Becc.
Borassus L.
Brahea Mart. ex Endl.
Brassiophoenix Burret
Brongniartikentia Becc.
Burretiokentia Pic.Serm.
Butia (Becc.) Becc.
Calamosagus Griff. = Korthalsia Blume
Calamus L.
Calappa Steck = Cocos L.
Calospatha Becc.
Calyptrocalyx Blume
Calyptrogyne H.Wendl.
Calyptronoma Griseb.
Campecarpus H.Wendl. ex Becc.
Carpentaria Becc.
Carpoxylon H.Wendl. & Drude
Caryota L.
Catis O.F.Cook = Euterpe Mart.
Catoblastus H.Wendl.
Catostigma O.F.Cook & Doyle = Catoblastus H.Wendl.
Ceratolobus Blume
Ceroxylon Bonpl. ex DC.
Chamaedorea Willd.
Chamaephoenix H.Wendl. ex Curtiss = Pseudophoenix H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Chamaeriphe Steck = Chamaerops L.
Chamaeriphes Ponted. ex Gaertn. = Chamaerops L.
Chamaerops L.
Chambeyronia Vieill.
Chelyocarpus Dammer
Chrysalidocarpus H.Wendl.
Chrysallidosperma H.E.Moore = Syagrus Mart.
Chuniophoenix Burret
Cladandra O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Cladosperma Griff. = Pinanga Blume
Cleophora Gaertn. = Latania Comm. ex Juss.
Clinosperma Becc.
Clinostigma H.Wendl.
Clinostigmopsis Becc. = Clinostigma H.Wendl.
Coccothrinax Sarg.
Coccus Mill. = Cocos L.
Cocops O.F.Cook = Calyptronoma Griseb.
Cocos L.
Codda-Pana Adans. = Corypha L.
Coelococcus H.Wendl. = Metroxylon Rottb.
Coleospadix Becc. = Drymophloeus Zipp.
Collinia (Liebm.) Liebm. ex Oerst. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Colpothrinax Griseb. & H.Wendl.
Copernicia Mart. ex Endl.
Cornera Furtado = Calamus L.
Corozo Jacq. ex Giseke = Elaeis Jacq.
Corypha L.
Coryphomia Rojas Acosta = Copernicia Mart. ex Endl.
Cryosophila Blume
Cuatrecasea Dugand = Iriartella H.Wendl.
Cucifera Delile = Hyphaene Gaertn.
Curima O.F.Cook = Aiphanes Willd.
Cyclospathe O.F.Cook = Pseudophoenix H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Cyphokentia Brongn.
Cyphophoenix H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Cyphosperma H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Cyrtostachys Blume
Dachel Adans. = Phoenix L.
Daemonorops Blume
Dahlgrenia Steyerm. = Dictyocaryum H.Wendl.
Dammera Lauterb. & K.Schum. = Licuala Thunb.
Dasystachys Oerst. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Deckenia H.Wendl. ex Seem.
Deckeria H.Karst. = Iriartea Ruiz & Pav.
Denea O.F.Cook = Howea Becc.
Desmoncus Mart.
Dicrosperma H.Wendl. & Drude ex W.Watson = Dictyosperma H.Wendl. & Drude
Dictyocaryum H.Wendl.
Dictyosperma H.Wendl. & Drude
Didymosperma H.Wendl. & Drude ex Hook.f. = Arenga Labill.
Diglossophyllum H.Wendl. ex Salomon = Serenoa Hook.f.
Diodosperma H.Wendl. = Trithrinax Mart.
Diplothemium Mart. = Allagoptera Nees
Discoma O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Docanthe O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Dolichokentia Becc. = Cyphokentia Brongn.
Doma Poir. = Hyphaene Gaertn.
Douma Poir. = Hyphaene Gaertn.
Drymophloeus Zipp.
Dypsidium Baill. = Neophloga Baill.
Dypsis Noronha ex Mart.
Elaeis Jacq.
Eleiodoxa (Becc.) Burret
Elephantusia Willd. = Phytelephas Ruiz & Pav.
Eleutheropetalum H.Wendl. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Englerophoenix Kuntze = Maximiliana Mart.
Eora O.F.Cook = Rhopalostylis H.Wendl. & Drude
Eremospatha (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) H.Wendl.
Erythea S.Watson = Brahea Mart. ex Endl.
Eucheila O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Eugeissona Griff.
Eupritchardia Kuntze = Pritchardia Seem. & H.Wendl.
Euterpe Mart.
Exorrhiza Becc. = Clinostigma H.Wendl.
Fulchironia Lesch. = Phoenix L.
Gastrococos Morales
Gaussia H.Wendl.
Gembanga Blume = Corypha L.
Geonoma Willd.
Gigliolia Becc. = Areca L.
Glaucothea O.F.Cook = Brahea Mart. ex Endl.
Glaziova Mart. ex Drude = Lytocaryum Toledo
Gomutus Correa = Arenga Labill.
Goniocladus Burret
Goniosperma Burret = Physokentia Becc.
Grisebachia Drude & H.Wendl. = Howea Becc.
Gronophyllum Scheff.
Guihaia J.Dransf., S.K.Lee & F.N.Wei
Guilielma Mart. = Bactris Jacq.
Gulubia Becc.
Gulubiopsis Becc. = Gulubia Becc.
Gynestum Poit. = Geonoma Willd.
Haitiella L.H.Bailey = Coccothrinax Sarg.
Halmoorea J.Dransf. & N.W.Uhl
Haplodypsis Baill. = Neophloga Baill.
Haplophloga Baill. = Neophloga Baill.
Harina Buch.-Ham. = Wallichia Roxb.
Hedyscepe H.Wendl. & Drude
Hemithrinax Hook.f. = Thrinax Sw.
Heterospathe Scheff.
Hexopetion Burret = Astrocaryum G.Mey.
Howea Becc.
Hydriastele H.Wendl. & Drude
Hyophorbe Gaertn.
Hyospathe Mart.
Hyphaene Gaertn.
Iguanura Blume
Inodes O.F.Cook = Sabal Adans.
Iriartea Ruiz & Pav.
Iriartella H.Wendl.
Itaya H.E.Moore
Jessenia H.Karst. = Oenocarpus Mart.
Johannesteijsmannia H.E.Moore
Juania Drude
Jubaea Kunth
Jubaeopsis Becc.
Kajewskia Guillaumin = Veitchia H.Wendl.
Kalbreyera Burret = Geonoma Willd.
Kentia Blume = Gronophyllum Scheff.
Kentiopsis Brongn.
Keppleria Mart. ex Endl. = Bentinckia Berry ex Roxb.
Keppleria Meisn. = Oncosperma Blume
Kerriodoxa J.Dransf.
Kinetostigma Dammer = Chamaedorea Willd.
Klopstockia H.Karst. = Ceroxylon Bonpl. ex DC.
Korthalsia Blume
Kunthea Humb. & Bonpl. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Laccospadix Drude & H.Wendl.
Laccosperma (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Drude
Langsdorffia Raddi = Syagrus Mart.
Latania Comm. ex Juss.
Lavoixia H.E.Moore
Legnea O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Lemurophoenix J.Dransf.
Leopoldinia Mart.
Lepidocaryum Mart.
Lepidococcus H.Wendl. & Drude = Mauritiella Burret
Lepidorrhachis (H.Wendl. & Drude) O.F.Cook
Leptophoenix Becc. = Gronophyllum Scheff.
Liberbaileya Furtado = Maxburretia Furtado
Licuala Thunb.
Linoma O.F.Cook = Dictyosperma H.Wendl. & Drude
Linospadix H.Wendl.
Linospadix Becc. ex Hook.f. = Calyptrocalyx Blume
Lithocarpos Ant.Targ.Tozz. = Attalea Kunth
Livistona R.Br.
Lobia O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Lodoicea Comm. ex DC.
Lontarus Adans. = Borassus L.
Lophospatha Burret = Salacca Reinw.
Lophothele O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Loroma O.F.Cook = Archontophoenix H.Wendl. & Drude
Louvelia Jum. & H.Perrier
Loxococcus H.Wendl. & Drude
Lytocaryum Toledo
Mackeea H.E.Moore
Macrocladus Griff. = Orania Zipp.
Macrophloga Becc. = Chrysalidocarpus H.Wendl.
Malortiea H.Wendl. = Reinhardtia Liebm.
Manicaria Gaertn.
Marara H.Karst. = Aiphanes Willd.
Marojejya Humbert
Martinezia Ruiz & Pav. = Prestoea Hook.f.
Mascarena L.H.Bailey = Hyophorbe Gaertn.
Masoala Jum.
Mauranthe O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Mauritia L.f.
Mauritiella Burret
Maxburretia Furtado
Maximiliana Mart.
Medemia Wurttemb. ex H.Wendl.
Meiota O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Metasocratea Dugand = Socratea H.Karst.
Metroxylon Rottb.
Micrococos Phil. = Jubaea Kunth
Microcoelum Burret & Potztal = Lytocaryum Toledo
Microkentia H.Wendl. ex Hook.f. = Basselinia Vieill.
Micronoma H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Migandra O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Mischophloeus Scheff. = Areca L.
Molinaea Bertero = Jubaea Kunth
Moratia H.E.Moore
Morenia Ruiz & Pav. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Myrialepis Becc.
Nannorrhops H.Wendl.
Neanthe O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Nenga H.Wendl. & Drude
Nengella Becc. = Gronophyllum Scheff.
Neoancistrophyllum Rauschert = Laccosperma (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Drude
Neodypsis Baill.
Neonicholsonia Dammer
Neophloga Baill.
Neoveitchia Becc.
Neowashingtonia Sudw. = Washingtonia H.Wendl.
Nephrocarpus Dammer = Basselinia Vieill.
Nephrosperma Balf.f.
Nipa Thunb. = Nypa Steck
Normanbya F.Muell. ex Becc.
Nunnezharia Ruiz & Pav. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Nunnezia Willd. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Nypa Steck
Oenocarpus Mart.
Oncocalamus (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Hook.f.
Oncosperma Blume
Oothrinax O.F.Cook = Zombia L.H.Bailey
Ophiria Becc. = Pinanga Blume
Opsiandra O.F.Cook = Gaussia H.Wendl.
Orania Zipp.
Oraniopsis J.Dransf., A.K.Irvine & N.W.Uhl
Orbignya Mart. ex Endl.
Oreodoxa Willd. = Prestoea Hook.f.
Orophoma Spruce = Mauritia L.f.
Palandra O.F.Cook = Phytelephas Ruiz & Pav.
Palma Mill. = Phoenix L.
Palmjuncus Kuntze = Calamus L.
Paragulubia Burret = Gulubia Becc.
Parajubaea Burret
Paralinospadix Burret = Calyptrocalyx Blume
Paranthe O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Parascheelea Dugand = Orbignya Mart. ex Endl.
Paschalococos J.Dransf.
Paurotis O.F.Cook = Acoelorrhaphe H.Wendl.
Pelagodoxa Becc.
Pericycla Blume = Licuala Thunb.
Phloga Noronha ex Hook.f.
Phlogella Baill. = Chrysalidocarpus H.Wendl.
Phoenicophorium H.Wendl.
Phoenix L.
Pholidocarpus Blume
Pholidostachys H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Physokentia Becc.
Phytelephas Ruiz & Pav.
Pichisermollia H.C.Monteiro = Areca L.
Pigafetta (Blume) Becc.
Pilophora Jacq. = Manicaria Gaertn.
Pinanga Blume
Pindarea Barb.Rodr. = Attalea Kunth
Pithodes O.F.Cook = Coccothrinax Sarg.
Platenia H.Karst. = Syagrus Mart.
Platythea O.F.Cook = Chamaedorea Willd.
Plectis O.F.Cook = Euterpe Mart.
Plectocomia Mart. ex Blume
Plectocomiopsis Becc.
Podococcus G.Mann & H.Wendl.
Pogonotium J.Dransf.
Polyandrococos Barb.Rodr.
Ponapea Becc. = Ptychosperma Labill.
Prestoea Hook.f.
Pritchardia Seem. & H.Wendl.
Pritchardiopsis Becc.
Pseudophoenix H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Pseudopinanga Burret = Pinanga Blume
Ptychandra Scheff. = Heterospathe Scheff.
Ptychococcus Becc.
Ptychoraphis Becc. = Rhopaloblaste Scheff.
Ptychosperma Labill.
Pyrenoglyphis H.Karst. = Bactris Jacq.
Ranevea L.H.Bailey = Ravenea C.D.Bouche
Raphia P.Beauv.
Rathea H.Karst. = Synechanthus H.Wendl.
Ravenea C.D.Bouche
Regelia Hort. ex H.Wendl. = Verschaffeltia H.Wendl.
Rehderophoenix Burret = Drymophloeus Zipp.
Reineckea H.Karst. = Synechanthus H.Wendl.
Reinhardtia Liebm.
Retispatha J.Dransf.
Rhapidophyllum H.Wendl. & Drude
Rhapis L.f. ex Aiton
Rhopaloblaste Scheff.
Rhopalostylis H.Wendl. & Drude
Rhynchocarpa Becc. = Burretiokentia Pic.Serm.
Rhyticocos Becc. = Syagrus Mart.
Roebelia Engel = Geonoma Willd.
Romanowia Sander ex Andre = Ptychosperma Labill.
Rooseveltia O.F.Cook = Euterpe Mart.
Roscheria H.Wendl. ex Balf.f.
Rotang Adans. = Calamus L.
Rotanga Boehm. = Calamus L.
Roystonea O.F.Cook
Sabal Adans.
Saguaster Kuntze = Drymophloeus Zipp.
Saguerus Steck = Arenga Labill.
Sagus Gaertn. = Raphia P.Beauv.
Sagus Steck = Metroxylon Rottb.
Salacca Reinw.
Sargentia H.Wendl. & Drude ex Salomon = Pseudophoenix H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Saribus Blume = Livistona R.Br.
Sarinia O.F.Cook = Attalea Kunth
Satakentia H.E.Moore
Scheelea H.Karst.
Schippia Burret
Schizospatha Furtado = Calamus L.
Schunda-Pana Adans. = Caryota L.
Sclerosperma G.Mann & H.Wendl.
Seaforthia R.Br. = Ptychosperma Labill.
Serenoa Hook.f.
Simpsonia O.F.Cook = Thrinax Sw.
Sindroa Jum. = Orania Zipp.
Siphokentia Burret
Slackia Griff. = Iguanura Blume
Socratea H.Karst.
Solfia Rech. = Drymophloeus Zipp.
Sommieria Becc.
Spathoscaphe Oerst. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Stachyophorbe (Liebm. ex Mart.) Liebm. = Chamaedorea Willd.
Stephanostachys (Klotzsch) Klotzsch ex O.E.Schulz = Chamaedorea Willd.
Stevensonia Duncan ex Balf.f. = Phoenicophorium H.Wendl.
Strongylocaryum Burret = Ptychosperma Labill.
Styloma O.F.Cook = Pritchardia Seem. & H.Wendl.
Sublimia Comm. ex Mart. = Hyophorbe Gaertn.
Syagrus Mart.
Symphyogyne Burret = Maxburretia Furtado
Synechanthus H.Wendl.
Taenianthera Burret = Geonoma Willd.
Taliera Mart. = Corypha L.
Taveunia Burret = Cyphosperma H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Tectiphiala H.E.Moore
Tessmanniodoxa Burret = Chelyocarpus Dammer
Tessmanniophoenix Burret = Chelyocarpus Dammer
Teysmannia Rchb. & Zoll. = Johannesteijsmannia H.E.Moore
Thrinax Sw.
Thrincoma O.F.Cook = Coccothrinax Sarg.
Thringis O.F.Cook = Coccothrinax Sarg.
Thuessinkia Korth. ex Miq. = Caryota L.
Tilmia O.F.Cook = Aiphanes Willd.
Toxophoenix Schott = Astrocaryum G.Mey.
Trachycarpus H.Wendl.
Trichodypsis Baill. = Dypsis Noronha ex Mart.
Trithrinax Mart.
Veillonia H.E.Moore
Veitchia H.Wendl.
Verschaffeltia H.Wendl.
Vitiphoenix Becc. = Veitchia H.Wendl.
Voanioala J.Dransf.
Vonitra Becc.
Vouay Aubl. = Geonoma Willd.
Wallichia Roxb.
Washingtonia H.Wendl.
Welfia H.Wendl.
Wendlandiella Dammer
Wettinella O.F.Cook & Doyle = Wettinia Poepp.
Wettinia Poepp.
Wettiniicarpus Burret = Wettinia Poepp.
Wissmannia Burret = Livistona R.Br.
Wodyetia Irvine
Woodsonia L.H.Bailey = Neonicholsonia Dammer
Wrightea Roxb. = Wallichia Roxb.
Yarina O.F.Cook = Phytelephas Ruiz & Pav.
Ynesa O.F.Cook = Attalea Kunth
Yuyba (Barb.Rodr.) L.H.Bailey = Bactris Jacq.
Zalaccella Becc. = Calamus L.
Zelonops Raf. = Phoenix L.
Zombia L.H.Bailey